Our attorneys provide legal advice locally in Brevard and to all of Florida’s 67 Counties by phone or zoom - call 321-206-3603 or book online
[…] [22] Fla. Stat. § 45.032(1)(a) (2022) (“’Owner of record’ means the person or persons who appear to be owners of the property that is the subject of the foreclosure proceeding on the date of the filing of the lis pendens. In determining an owner of record, a person . . . may rely on the plaintiff’s allegation of ownership. . . ”).

[23] In re D’Alessio, 587 B.R. 211, 218 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2018) (finding that federal regulations only specify when a reverse mortgage may be insured by HUD and do not directly regulate mortgages).

[24] See 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 (2022) (laying out the required provisions for a reverse mortgage agreement).

[25] See 24 C.F.R. § 206.37 (2022).

[26] See 24 C.F.R. § 206.41 (2022).

[27] 24 C.F.R. § 206.41(a) (2022) (“The borrower, any Eligible or Ineligible Non-Borrowing Spouse, and any non-borrowing owner must receive counseling”).

Disclaimer

We give great legal advice, but this page (and the rest of our site) is for informational use only and is no substitute for actual legal advice. If you’d like to establish an attorney-client relationship, reach out to us and we’ll tell you how we can make it official.