Our attorneys provide legal advice locally in Brevard and to all of Florida’s 67 Counties by phone or zoom - call 321-206-3603 or book online
[…] [16] See 24 C.F.R. § 206.125(a)(2) (2022).

[17] See 24 C.F.R. § 206.55(a) (2022) (establishing that the balance does not become due and payable during an eligible non-borrowing spouse’s deferral period); see also 24 C.F.R. § 206.55(c)(1) (2022) (establishing that a non-borrowing spouse is eligible for a deferral if they occupy the home as their principal residence).

[18] 37 Fla. Jur 2d Mortgages, Etc. § 370.

[19] 24 C.F.R. § 206.27(b)(8) (2022).

[20] See Fla. Stat. § 45.032 (2022).

[21] Fla. Stat. § 45.032(2) (2022) (“There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds . . .”).

[22] Fla. Stat. § 45.032(1)(a) (2022) (“’Owner of record’ means the person or persons who appear to be owners of the property that is the subject of the foreclosure proceeding on the date of the filing of the lis pendens. In determining an owner of record, a person . . . may rely on the plaintiff’s allegation of ownership. . . ”).

[23] In re D’Alessio, 587 B.R. 211, 218 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2018) (finding that federal regulations only specify when a reverse mortgage may be insured by HUD and do not directly regulate mortgages).