Introduction
[…] [2] In re Washington’s Estate, 56 So.2d 545 (Fla. 1952) (“[t]he rule is well established that when a will has been lost or destroyed, the presumption of law is that the testator destroyed it with intention of revoking it . . .“); see also Fla Stat. § 732.506 (2022) (“A will . . . is revoked by the testator . . . by burning, tearing, canceling, defacing, obliterating, or destroying it with the intent, and for the purpose, of revocation”).
[3] In re Parker’s Estate, 382 So.2d 652, 653 (Fla. 1980) (“The first step in overcoming this presumption is by the establishment and admission to probate of the lost or destroyed will . . .”).
[4] Fla. Stat. § 733.207 (2022).
[5] Id.