Introduction
[…] [13] Parker, 382 So. 2d at 654 (“A draft which is an accurate and correct reflection of the contents of a lost will is not the same as a ‘correct copy.’ To prove the former the statute requires the testimony of two witnesses”).
[14] Fla. Stat. § 733.207 (providing that a lost will can be established with one witness if a correct copy is also produced, otherwise two witnesses are required).
[15] 2019 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 409 (West) §§ 30-40.
[16] See, e.g. In Re: Amendments to the Florida Probate Rules –2019 Fast-Track Report, 288 So.3d 565 (Mem).
[17] See Fla. Stat. § 731.201(40) (2022) (“‘Will’ means a testamentary instrument . . . . The term includes an electronic will as defined in s. 732.521.”); see also Fla. Stat. § 732.521(4) (“’Electronic will’ means a testamentary instrument, including a codicil, executed with an electronic signature by a person in the manner prescribed by this code, which disposes of the person's property on or after his or her death and includes an instrument which merely appoints a personal representative or guardian or revokes or revises another will”).
[18] In Re: Amendments at 565-566 (“The amendments shall take effect immediately upon release of this opinion”).