Introduction
[…] Estate of Smith, 129 So.3d 1069 (Table) (Fla. 2013).
[23] See Fla. Stat. § 733.207.
[24] DeParry 86 So.3d at 1235 (holding that “a ‘disinterested witness’—as the term is used in section 733.207—refers to a person ‘who has no private interest in the matter at issue.’ . . . To put it differently, a ‘disinterested witness’ has no stake in the outcome of the matter in which he or she offers evidence”).
[25] Id. (“The probate court's ruling erroneously assumed that an ‘interested person’ under the Probate Code could not simultaneously be a ‘disinterested witness’).
[26] See, Fla. Stat. § 731.201(23) (2022) (defining an “Interested person” as “. . . any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by the outcome of the particular proceeding involved”).
[27] DeParry, 86 So.3d at 1235-36 (“[f]or example, a personal representative may have no private interest in the result of a proceeding to determine the entitlement of a surviving spouse to the elective share conducted in accordance with Florida Probate Rule 5.360(c).