Who We Are What We Do How We Think Our People Careers Knowledge
[…] Florida Statutes sections 196.031 and 196.041 were the statutes at issue. Section 196.031 provides a homestead exemption to “[e]very person who . . . has the legal or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence.”[9] Section 196.041 describes different scenarios where the homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation applies to those holding equitable title to homestead property. Section 196.041 states that “. . . lessees owning the leasehold interest in a bona fide lease having an original term of 98 years or more in a residential parcel . . . shall be deemed to have legal or beneficial and equitable title to said property.”[10]