Who We Are What We Do How We Think Our People Careers Knowledge
[…] PMC argued that the statutory list of corporate entities entitled to a homestead exemption is not exclusive, therefore, it was entitled to such an exemption pursuant to the Florida Constitution.[7] Conversely, Nikolits responded that the list is exclusive and therefore PMC, as an S corporation, does not fall within one of the enumerated types of corporate entities entitled to the homestead tax exemption.[8]

Florida Statutes sections 196.031 and 196.041 were the statutes at issue. Section 196.031 provides a homestead exemption to “[e]very person who . . . has the legal or beneficial title in equity to real property in this state and who resides thereon and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent residence.”[9] Section 196.041 describes different scenarios where the homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation applies to those holding equitable title to homestead property.