Published: Sep 19, 2022
[…] [22] See Fla. Stat. § 732.101 (2022) et. seq. for Florida’s intestate successions laws.

[23] Russell v. Pasik, 178 So.3d 55, 59 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015) (“. . . the law is clear: those who claim parentage on some basis other than biology or legal status do not have the same rights . . . as the biological or legal parents”).  

[24] Compare Russell v. Pasik, 178 So.3d 55 (Fla. 2d DCA 2015), with In re Cowell, 71 N.Y.S. 3d 450 (N.Y. App. Div. 2018).

[25] Fla. Stat. § 732.101 (2022) (“Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code”).

[26] Fla. Stat. § 732.502(1)(b) (2022).

[27] Fla. Stat. § 732.502(c) (2022).

[28] Fla. Stat. § 709.2102(9) (2022).

[29] Fla. Stat. § 709.2104 (2022).

[30] Fla. Stat. § 709.2105(2) (2022).

[31] Fla. Stat. § 709.2105(2) (2022).

[32] 15 Fla. Prac., Elder Law § 27:28 (2021-2022 ed.).