Meet Locally in Melbourne or Save the Trip and Meet Virtually. Serving all 67 Florida Counties.
[…] How does the “due-on-sale” clause and its exceptions apply to mortgages in a deceased person’s name? Typically, after an individual passes, title will either be automatically transferred to the heirs of that individual (through what is known as survivorship provisions or transfer on death provisions), or will need to be transferred with help of the courts (typically called “probate”).
This title transfer will “activate” the due-on-sale clause in the mortgage unless an exemption applies. These exemptions under federal law are found in 12 U.S.C. § 1701j–3(d),[1] which, as of the date of this publication, provides:
(d)Exemption of specified transfers or dispositions
With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to a dwelling unit in a cooperative housing corporation or on a residential manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon—
. . .
(3) a transfer by devise, descent, or operation of law on the death of a joint tenant or tenant by the entirety;
. . .
(5) a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower;
(6) a transfer where the spouse or children of the borrower become an owner of the property;
. . .
(8) a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property; or
(9) any other transfer or disposition described in regulations prescribed by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board.
. . .
In other words, as long as the home is the decedent’s residential property, such as a family home, and title to the home passes to a spouse or child of that decedent or meets another exemption above, the lender does not have the right to exercise the “due-on-sale” clause, and thus, as long as the